Privacy Policy

Last updated May 2018

www.fieldmagazine.co.uk (the “website”) is owned and operated by Find Me in the Field Magazine.

Find Me in the Field Magazine is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and understand that you need to know exactly what we are doing with your data – after all, it’s yours, not ours.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can limit the use of that information and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

About this privacy policy

The following Privacy Policy summarizes the various ways we treat personally identifiable and other information about you and your computer, mobile or other device when you access, visit and/or use the website. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected elsewhere, including without limitation offline and on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the website.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” mean Find Me in the FIeld Magazine and the terms “you” and “your” mean you as a user of this website. We occasionally modify this Privacy Policy and will post any changes to this page so that you are always aware of any changes.

What information will we collect about you?

Email correspondence

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address. We may also collect information that is available from your browser.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Analytics

Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Email marketing

An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • Name
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Interaction history

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How will we use the information we collect?

The below outlines a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data.

  • To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey”
  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

We will only contact you with marketing material if you “opt-in” to receive our communications. Every time we send out marketing communications, we give users the opportunity to unsubscribe.

You may ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by using the “opt-out” links on any emails or marketing messages you are sent. You can also contact us at any time to have your data completely removed from our systems.

The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data for Find Me in the Field competitions is that it is necessary for the performance of the relevant competition which you contractually enter into. Failure to provide mandatory data fields denoted by a ‘*’ will mean that we will not be able to enter you into the relevant competition.

The lawful justification for sending Find Me in the Field marketing communications to you is that you have given clear consent for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How your personal data is collected

Direct interactions

You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in data entry forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email, post or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

  • Join the Find Me in the Field newsletter (subscribe to our mailing list)
    • NB: We store opt-in subscriber information securely via Mailchimp (our EMS); email is required, all other information is optional.
  • Leave a comment on the website
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Who will we share your data with?

We may need to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • Service providers acting as processors based who provide digital advertising services and IT and system administration services.
  • Third parties who we collaborate with in relation to prize draws or promotions.

How long will Find Me in the Field keep my information?

We only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

How do we keep your data secure?

We’ll keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the Find Me in the Field Magazine products and services you’ve signed up to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the products or services you’re signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary.

In all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be disposed of.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We restrict access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors or other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only be able to process your personal data with our permission and instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

When it comes to your personal data, you have the following rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. You will not be required to pay a fee to access your personal data, or to exercise any of the other rights.

However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We are required to respond to all requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month to respond if your request is particularly complex or you have made repeated requests. In this case, we will notify you that we have received your request and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. You can set your browser to refuse some or all browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ to find out more.

If you do disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may lose become inaccessible or not function properly.

Cookies that we use:

Domain Cookie name Type Duration Description
www.fieldmagazine.co.uk _ga Performance 2 years Used to distinguish users.
www.fieldmagazine.co.uk _gid Performance 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
www.fieldmagazine.co.uk _gat Performance 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
www.fieldmagazine.co.uk AMP_TOKEN Performance 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
www.fieldmagazine.co.uk _gac Performance 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.Learn more.
.addthis.com __atuvc Marketing 1 month We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com __atuvs Marketing 1 month We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com ouid Marketing 1 month We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com di2 Marketing 1 month We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com bt2 Marketing 1 year We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com uid Marketing 1 year We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.addthis.com vc Marketing 1 year We use Add This for the sharing buttons on our site.
.disqus.com __jid Functionality 1 month We use Disqus for our commenting software
.disqus.com disqus_unique Functionality 1 month We use Disqus for our commenting software

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we’ll let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.

Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us by email on hello@fieldmagazine.co.uk if you are at all concerned about the privacy of your data, or you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.